CompMaster

Competition Results

Champion Beer
Highest awarded beer based on highest number of points awarded Prize Donated by HomeMakeIt
Mikko Pludra Strong Ale and Lager Doppelbock 129.5
Champion Brewer
The best brewer of the competition, determined by the number of placing points (3 for 1st, 2 for 2nd and 3 for 3rd) Prize donated by Grain & Grape
Aaron Jenkins (Macedon Ranges Brew Club) 6 Points
Club of Show
The club with the highest number of placing points Sponsored by Cryer Malts
Bayside Brewers15 Points
Macedon Ranges Brew Club8 Points
Melbourne Brewers 5
Best Novice Brewer
Awarded to the highest placed brewer who has not placed before in any other VicBrew recognised competition. Sponsored by Keg King
Marcelo Froes
Category: Pale Lager
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1117.5Czech Premium Pale LagerDavid PettyYarra Valley Brewers
2117.5Australian Premium LagerJulian RobinsonMerri Mashers
3112German PilsGreg HicksBayside Brewers
Category: Wheat and Rye
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1110WeissbierMichael BowronWestgate Brewers
2106WeissbierHugh JenkinsNo Club
3105WeissbierBryce van DenderenBayside Brewers
Category: Dark Ale and Lager
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1125SchwarzbierJohn SheehanBayside Brewers
2117SchwarzbierPaul ChapmanMacedon Ranges Brew Club
3112Munich DunkelJarrod BoldtMelbourne Brewers
Category: Porter and Stout
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1126Baltic PorterJulian RobinsonMerri Mashers
2123American PorterDaniel HeissNo Club
3119.5Sweet StoutRichard Loynes Melbourne Brewers
Category: Strong Ale and Lager
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1129.5DoppelbockMikko PludraBayside Brewers
2127Imperial StoutBraden HammondBayside Brewers
3127DoppelbockMichael BowronWestgate Brewers
Category: American Pale Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1128.5American Pale AleGreg HicksBayside Brewers
2120American Pale AleIan BennettMelbourne Brewers
3114American Pale AlePerran CookMelbourne Brewers
Category: Specialty Beer
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1125Specialty Wood-Aged BeerAaron JenkinsMacedon Ranges Brew Club
2122Belgian Specialty AleChris SchwinghamerMerri Mashers
3116Experimental BeerScott TrainorNo Club
Category: Farmhouse and Wild
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1129Flanders Red AleAaron JenkinsMacedon Ranges Brew Club
2123Flanders Red AleBraden HammondBayside Brewers
3122.5Flanders Red AleTravis WaltonMerri Mashers
Category: Pale and Bitter Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1112.5Australian Sparkling AleMarcelo FroesNo Club
2112KolschDavid KneeNo Club
3111British Golden AleShannon BrooksMerri Mashers

User login