CompMaster

Competition Results

Champion Beer
Highest awarded beer based on highest number of points awarded Prize Donated by HomeMakeIt
Hayden Henderson ( American Brown Ale) - 127 Points
Champion Brewer
The best brewer of the competition, determined by the number of placing points (3 for 1st, 2 for 2nd and 3 for 3rd) Prize donated by Grain & Grape
Bryce Van Denderen (7 points)
Club of Show
The club with the highest number of placing points Sponsored by Cryer Malts
Bayside Brewers (21 points)
Best Novice Brewer
Awarded to the highest placed brewer who has not placed before in any other VicBrew recognised competition. Sponsored by Keg King
Hayden Henderson
Category: Pale Lager
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1126Munich HellesBraden HammondBayside Brewers
2116Australian LagerAaron JenkinsMacedon Ranges Brew Club
3107Australian Premium LagerGeoff DonnellonNo Club
Category: Wheat and Rye
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1114WeissbierClint BeeMerri Mashers
2114WeissbierRoger CheesmanMelbourne Brewers
3113WeissbierBryce van DenderenBayside Brewers
Category: Dark Ale and Lager
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1127American Brown AleHayden HendersonNo Club
2122SchwarzbierPaul ChapmanMacedon Ranges Brew Club
3120Australian Dark / Old AleBryce van DenderenBayside Brewers
Category: Porter and Stout
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1117Irish StoutBryce van DenderenBayside Brewers
2115Sweet StoutGreg BentleyNo Club
3114Foreign Extra StoutMichael GriffinWestgate Brewers
Category: Strong Ale and Lager
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1123Dunkles BockBrett TyrrellBayside Brewers
2119Imperial StoutJeffrey BellMerri Mashers
3115.5Imperial StoutPeter VinogradoffWestgate Brewers
Category: American Pale Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1122American Pale AleScott TrainorNo Club
2110American Pale AleBryce van DenderenBayside Brewers
3110American Pale AleJohn KovacsBayside Brewers
Category: Specialty Beer
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1124Specialty Wood-Aged BeerGreg HicksBayside Brewers
2123.5Spice / Herb / Vegetable BeerMichael BowronWestgate Brewers
3123Experimental BeerDavid SepulvedaNo Club
Category: Farmhouse and Wild
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1125LambicMikko PludraBayside Brewers
2121Berliner WeisseJeffrey BellMerri Mashers
3120Fruit LambicChris MortonMacedon Ranges Brew Club
Category: Pale and Bitter Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1118.5KolschJohn KeskeMelbourne Brewers
2116KolschPeter VinogradoffWestgate Brewers
3114.5Strong BitterMatt StandfieldNo Club

User login