CompMaster

Competition Results

Champion Brewer of Show award Best Club of Show award Champion Beer of Show Best Novice Brewer
Champion Brewer (Sponsor: Red Duck)
Awarded to the brewer with the highest number of points awarded for their beers.
Kris Domagala (Merri Mashers)
Champion Beer of Show (Sponsor: Cryer Malt)
Awarded to the highest scoring beer across all categories in the show (Excluding Categories 19 & 20)
Mikko Pludra (Specialty Beer - Fruit Beer (129.75 Points)
Best Novice Brewer (Sponsor: Home Make It)
Awarded to the highest places entrant who has not previously placed at a VICBrew event
Greg Hicks (Bayside Brewers)
The Barney (Best Club of Show) (Sponsor: Bintani)
Awarded to the club whose members achieved the highest number of points awarded.
1st Bayside Brewers (36 Points) 2nd Merri Mashers (23 Points) 3rd Westgate Brewers (16 Points)
Scott Vernon Perpetual Trophy for Best Exhibited Club
Category: Low Alcohol
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1117Mild AlePhil RaynerNo Club
2114English BitterPhil RaynerNo Club
3109Leichtes WeizenGrant MorleyWestgate Brewers
Category: Pale Lager
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1115Australian LagerBraden HammondBayside Brewers
294Munich HellesNeal KavanaghWestgate Brewers
384Australian Premium LagerGeoff DonnellonNo Club
Category: Pilsner
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1128German PilsnerGreg HicksBayside Brewers
2111German PilsnerPaul BowlenWorthogs
3110Bohemian PilsnerDaniel Court & Paul RichterNo Club
Category: Amber & Dark Lager
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1123SchwarzbierRick GilbertBayside Brewers
2117.5Munich DunkelNeal KavanaghWestgate Brewers
3112.5California Common BeerJulian RobinsonMerri Mashers
Category: Strong Lager (> 6% ABV)
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1117DoppelbockKris DomagalaMerri Mashers
2107Traditional BockMichael BowronWestgate Brewers
3104DoppelbockDaniel Court & Paul RichterNo Club
Category: Pale Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1111.5KölschBrian JuffsNo Club
2110Blonde AlePhil RaynerNo Club
3107KölschPhil RaynerNo Club
Category: American Pale Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1110.5American Pale AleCharles JohnstonYarra Valley Brewers
2105.5American Pale AleShaun LawsonMerri Mashers
3103.5American Pale AleJohn DykesMelbourne Brewers
Category: Bitter Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1123.5English Best BitterNeal KavanaghWestgate Brewers
2122.5English Extra Special/Strong Bitter (ESB)Tom CooperMelbourne Brewers
3113.5English Extra Special/Strong Bitter (ESB)Michael MullerNo Club
Category: Brown Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1127Scottish AleDominic Tyley-MillerNo Club
2119Northern English Brown AleDale MessinaNo Club
3113Irish Red AleJohn HorganWestgate Brewers
Category: Porter
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1119Baltic PorterJohn HaymanBayside Brewers
2111.5Robust PorterDeon SmitMerri Mashers
3108.5Brown PorterShane MurphyNo Club
Category: Stout
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1109.5Sweet StoutJulian RobinsonMerri Mashers
2104.5Dry StoutDavid WardBayside Brewers
3100.5Oatmeal StoutShaun LawsonMerri Mashers
Category: Strong Stout (>6% ABV)
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1126.5Russian Imperial StoutKris DomagalaMerri Mashers
2124Russian Imperial StoutImants VitolinsNo Club
3117Russian Imperial StoutJesse McFadyenMelbourne Brewers
Category: India Pale Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1113American IPAMatt MerrickMerri Mashers
2110American IPAJulian RobinsonMerri Mashers
3108American IPAsye declerckNo Club
Category: Strong Ale (>6% ABV)
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1118Old Ale (English Strong Ale)John SheehanBayside Brewers
2117.5Strong Scotch AleKris DomagalaMerri Mashers
3116.5English Barley wineluke McCroneWestgate Brewers
Category: Belgian Strong Ale (>6% ABV)
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1110.5Belgian Blond AleBryce van DenderenBayside Brewers
297.5Belgian Strong Dark AleBryce van DenderenBayside Brewers
393Belgian Strong Dark AleKris DomagalaMerri Mashers
Category: Wheat & Rye Beer
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1127.5Roggenbier (Rye)Morore PiripiBayside Brewers
2127Weizen/Weißbier (Wheat)Grant MorleyWestgate Brewers
3118.5Weizen/Weißbier (Wheat)Bryce van DenderenBayside Brewers
Category: Farmhouse Ale & Wild Beer
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1120.75Flanders Red AleCraig DitchamBayside Brewers
2112.5Biere de Gardepeter yellandBayside Brewers
3111SaisonMichael BowronWestgate Brewers
Category: Specialty Beer
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1129.75Fruit BeerMikko PludraBayside Brewers
2123.75Classic Rauchbier (Smoked Marzen)Greg HicksBayside Brewers
3121.5Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerGrant MorleyWestgate Brewers
Category: Mead
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1124.5Sweet MeadMark JohnstoneMelbourne Brewers
2123Other MeadJohn HaymanBayside Brewers
392Sweet MeadBryce van DenderenBayside Brewers
Category: Cider
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1100Common CiderTim ArmstrongNo Club
296Common CiderGraham GoughNo Club
394.5Other CiderNeal KavanaghWestgate Brewers

User login