CompMaster

Competition Results

Champion Brewer of Show award Best Club of Show award
Champion Brewer (Sponsor: Red Duck)
Awarded to the brewer with the highest number of points awarded for their beers.
Champion Beer of Show (Sponsor: Cryer Malt)
Awarded to the highest scoring beer across all categories in the show (Excluding Categories 19 & 20)
Best Novice Brewer (Sponsor: Home Make It)
Awarded to the highest places entrant who has not previously placed at a VICBrew event
The Barney (Best Club of Show) (Sponsor: Bintani)
Awarded to the club whose members achieved the highest number of points awarded.
Scott Vernon Perpetual Trophy for Best Exhibited Club
Category: Low Alcohol
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1121Leichtes WeizenBryce van DenderenBayside Brewers
2117.5Leichtes WeizenGrant MorleyWestgate Brewers
3110Mild AlePhil RaynerNo Club
Category: Pale Lager
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1123Munich Hellescameron kinderNo Club
2117.5Pale Continental LagerGrant MorleyWestgate Brewers
3117Australian Lagerstewart wilkinsonNo Club
Category: Pilsner
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1113German PilsnerMatt DanielMelbourne Brewers
2110Classic American PilsnerGrant MorleyWestgate Brewers
3109Bohemian PilsnerMatt DanielMelbourne Brewers
Category: Amber & Dark Lager
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1135Vienna LagerGrant MorleyWestgate Brewers
2130.5Vienna LagerBrook PetrieMerri Mashers
3120California Common BeerJulian RobinsonMerri Mashers
Category: Strong Lager (> 6% ABV)
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1115.5DoppelbockKris DomagalaMerri Mashers
2110.25EisbockDarren PiasenteNo Club
3105Maibock/HellesbockGrant MorleyWestgate Brewers
Category: Pale Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1124.5English Pale AleJohn StrantzenWorthogs
2121.5Australian Pale AleMichael BowronWestgate Brewers
3116.25Australian Pale AleBarry RobertsBayside Brewers
Category: American Pale Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1112.5American Pale AleGrant JonesNo Club
2109.5American Pale AleDavid NolanNo Club
3106.5American Pale AlePaul McMurrayMelbourne Brewers
Category: Bitter Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1123English Best BitterJames RimmerGeelong Craft Brewers
2112.5English Extra Special/Strong Bitter (ESB)Michael FoxNo Club
3111.75American Amber AleShaya RubinsteinBayside Brewers
Category: Brown Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1121.5Scottish AleMark LeathemMelbourne Brewers
2121.5Irish Red AleGrant MorleyWestgate Brewers
3120.75American Brown AlePhil RaynerNo Club
Category: Porter
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1125.25Robust PorterPaul BowlenWorthogs
2120Robust PorterGrant JonesNo Club
3115.5Baltic PorterJohn HaymanBayside Brewers
Category: Stout
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1133.5Dry StoutBraden HammondBayside Brewers
2130.5Oatmeal Stoutpauline pearsonBayside Brewers
3121.5Oatmeal StoutFergus McGregorWestgate Brewers
Category: Strong Stout (>6% ABV)
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1117Russian Imperial StoutDave WalkerBayside Brewers
2103.5Australian Stout/ Foreign Extra StoutMichael FoxNo Club
3103.5Russian Imperial StoutGrant MorleyWestgate Brewers
Category: India Pale Ale
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1116.25American IPAMatt DanielMelbourne Brewers
2112.5American IPABryce van DenderenBayside Brewers
3111Imperial IPABraden JackmanMelbourne Brewers
Category: Strong Ale (>6% ABV)
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1135English Barley wineJohn KingstonWestgate Brewers
2132American Barley wineMatt DanielMelbourne Brewers
3129Strong Scotch AleDavid WardBayside Brewers
Category: Belgian Strong Ale (>6% ABV)
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1123TripelPeter LowndesNo Club
2120TripelGrant MorleyWestgate Brewers
3115.5TripelNathan MuntNo Club
Category: Wheat & Rye Beer
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1118.5Weizen/Weißbier (Wheat)Bryce van DenderenBayside Brewers
2114Weizen/Weißbier (Wheat)Grant MorleyWestgate Brewers
396Weizen/Weißbier (Wheat)Phil RaynerNo Club
Category: Farmhouse Ale & Wild Beer
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1117Witbier (White)Andrew OldroydNo Club
2115.5SaisonBrett LenneMerri Mashers
3112.5Berliner WeißeDarko BlatnikWestgate Brewers
Category: Specialty Beer
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1132Spice/Herb/Vegetable BeerGrant MorleyWestgate Brewers
2129Other SpecialtyDavid WardBayside Brewers
3129Wood-aged BeerJohn HaymanBayside Brewers
Category: Mead
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1145.444Other MeadRoddy NashGeelong Craft Brewers
2129.889MetheglinBraden HammondBayside Brewers
3120.022MetheglinMikko PludraBayside Brewers
Category: Cider
PlaceScoreStyleBrewerClub
1122Common CiderTim ArmstrongNo Club
2114.933Other CiderEduard SvalbeMelbourne Brewers
3102.233Other CiderNeal KavanaghWestgate Brewers

User login